?

Log in

 
 
07 November 2006 @ 08:38 pm
How I Met Your Mother - episode 2x07, "Swarley"  
How the Frak did I end up with 49 icons?

+ + +


1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36
37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44
45 46 47 48
49


I'm still laughing my arse off at every mention of Swarley.

And look! Swarley.com!
 
 
 
what doesn't kill me better run: firefly: morena laughcarlyinrome on November 7th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)

Oh my God, these are awesome, and -- yes -- the Swarley ones are killing me. Snagging a few, once the laughter subsides.

(Omigod, Swarley.com! *dies*)

All about Lockesillyd on November 7th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
snagging #36 and #48

these are all great..I love them!!

Will credit
a dragon sheepdrashee on November 7th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Awww, amzing! the episode was so hilarious! *rofl* Taking some of the text icons, will credit when use, thanks! :)
die young and save yourself: random - tigerfallen_wiccan on November 7th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
snagged some, you knew i had to ;)
what you're saying is you just didn't: Psych - OMG!bohemu on November 7th, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC)
These are great! Haha, grabbing a bunch of Swarley ones... and 6, 20, 22, 30
that damned elusive megaloo: Buffy: xander quotemegaloo13 on November 7th, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC)
Dude, is that Tom Lenk (in #8)? Wow, that's another reason I should be watching that show more than every once in a while. Also, your icons are very pretty. :)
Angeliteangelite on November 8th, 2006 11:32 am (UTC)
He was only in if for about 5 seconds which is a tragic waste of an actor. He did have a very mini-scene with Aly though - CUTE!
Live Brave: I'm sick but I'm pretty - iq80hbpen on November 7th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
I'm still so bummed I missed it! I love the show AND Morena. And I MISSED it! Arrrg! I'll have to search YouTube or something...
Angeliteangelite on November 8th, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
The episodes usually get put on youtube in a couple of parts, sometimes with chinese subtitles (!)

I'm sure that CBS stream them on their website though...
commander shepardbaccarin on November 7th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
snagging the morena ones!
Casually being casualconcise on November 7th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
i'm taking most of the animated ones. great ep!
100 Dollar Baby: vm veronica squee (reefer madness)scifigal on November 7th, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
grabbed a few! These rule!

6, 11, 41, 44
Lizzie :): btvs --> cordy on tactbuffy_kitten on November 7th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Woah, I'm so happy I clicked. Normally I avoid spoilers before I watch (which may be in up to a year's time), but knowing Tom and Morena would be in it made me do it ... and oh, the pretty!

What's with Aly's hair?? Anyway, totally snagging #8 and 33, because ... hee!
Angeliteangelite on November 8th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
What's with Aly's hair??

She changed it in the summer between season 1 and 2 - it's way longer and brown now.

She did it on a whim and thought she'd have to change it back, but the producers thought it fit Lily's arc so let her keep it.

And I know this because Alexis told me when I met him a few weeks ago :D
Brittany: 914shadowgardens on November 8th, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
Took 31-35 thanks will credit.
tra la lamachiiina on November 8th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
The Cheers part at the end killed me. This episode was so funny. Definitely taking a couple, thank you!
Sitting on the Edge of Lake Silver...: buffy (virtualinsomnia)carynsilver on November 8th, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
Snagging 1 and 41. These are hilarious!!!
SEQUINSpretty492 on November 8th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
Also, FYI the guy in icon 8 is from Buffy. He was one of those three boys who were also dabbling in witchcraft and keeping video tabs on Buffy and The Gang.
Angeliteangelite on November 8th, 2006 11:36 am (UTC)
I know - Tom Lenk. But there didn't seem much point blabbering about him in a Firefly community ;)
Beck the becking Becktardjynnantonnyx28 on November 8th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
I don't know what's wrong but it appears it's just happening to me :P None of the images are loading ... but I'll try again later.
Angeliteangelite on November 8th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
Might be a little photobucket glitch - they should be ok :)
(no subject) - jynnantonnyx28 on November 8th, 2006 01:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dragon turtle.andsheloves on November 8th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
These are awesome! I love the Morena ones! They're all so great. And the "crazy" one. Awesome. Swarly!
Winterhartwinterhart on November 8th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
never saw this
but 27... is that Alyson Hanigan?

Sure looks like her
Angeliteangelite on November 8th, 2006 11:37 am (UTC)
Re: never saw this
Icons 23-29 are Aly. She's also the girl in icons 13-16.

It's her show!
bigdamnheroine: bill pardy nathan--frodolynbigdamnheroine on November 8th, 2006 03:20 pm (UTC)
These are friggin awesome! Those Swarley ones are hilarious! Snagging a few, and will credit! =)
cicatrixtwigscicatrixtwigs on November 8th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
I am so amused! I'm nabbing the look one :D
Turtle: Dark Willoworeo_vampiress on November 9th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
Amazing! Taking some! Will credit ^_^
Non Calor Sed Umornoncalorsedumor on November 9th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
I'm taking 22, 41, and 44, and will credit.

I like to think of him as "Swarlos."
Kaywinnet Lee Fryesweet_jorja on November 9th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
Holy Crap!! Since the only shot I saw of the promos for that epi. was the one with the crazy eyes...I didn't realize that it was Morena. WOW! If I'd known...I woulda watched it. lol. not taking any now seein' as how im on my moms computer... lol. Awesome job tho. i might save the crazy eyes one later.
→ i love you, but i've chosen darknesslovecost on November 9th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
These are awesome! Taking 44 and possibly 45, thank you! :)
sort of a quiet, nerdy thing but nice: snoochowens_mom on November 15th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
w00t! I hit the motherload! I went in search of some Barney icons this morning, and you do not disappoint. :) Grabbed 44 and 45, will credit.

*does happy dance*